Comparison Table for Deformed Reinforcing Bar Standards

Standard BS 4449:
1997
BS 4449:
1997
BS 4449:
2005
JIS G3112: 2004SNI 07-
2052: 2002
ASTM A 615/A (1)
615M-07
Grade 250B460BB500BSD295SD390BjTS 40B406075
Yield Point ( N/mm2 Min.) 250460500295390390280
(2)
420
(2)
520
(2)
Tensile Str'th 290 (3)530 (3)650 (4)440560560414482620
Tensile/Yield Str'th ratio 1.08
Elongation ( Min.) 22%12%5%16%16%16%
Carbon (C)Max. 0.28%0.33%0.24%0.27%0.29%0.29%0.37%
Silicon (Si) 0.55%0.55%0.30%
Manganese (Mn) 1.5%1.8%1.8%1.40%
Sulphur (S) 0.068%0.050%0.055%0.040%0.040%0.050%0.03%
Phosphorus 0.058%0.055%0.040%0.040%0.050%0.06%
Copper (Cu) 0.85% 0.30%
Nitrogen (N) 0.014%
Carbon Equivalent (CE) max 0.45%0.54%0.52%0.50%0.55%0.55%


1) We do not produce ASTM Standard Deformed Bar
2) Equivalent to 40,000 PSI, 60,000 PSI and 75,000 PSI respectively
3) Approximate. Standard requires 15% > Yield Strength
4) Absolute maximum permissible Yield Strength

Note: Measurements and weights are as specified in the relevant standard.
While every effort is made to ensure accuracy we accept no reponsability
for any errors in the above table

© 2017 PT. Growth Sumatra Industry | Website D&M by Steve Flowerdew